Home / Field ServiceBest Software Reviewed may earn a referral fee when you click Visit website. It never affects scores.

Best Field Service Software of 2026

Scheduling, dispatch and job tracking for crews. We tested every product below, scored it on ease, features, value and support, and ranked it by BSR score. Sponsored placements are labeled and sit outside the ranking.

2 of 2 productsCompare top 2
Sponsored

Crewlog

Job tracking and estimates for contractors
Visit website ↗
Best budget pickFree planWeb · iOS · Android

Crewlog is a flat-priced job tracker for solo contractors and small crews. Estimates become jobs, jobs become invoices, and the schedule fits on a phone screen.… Read more

Starting price$29/mo
Free trialFree plan
Best fit1–25 users
Highest rated Ease 9.2
Lowest rated Features 7.4
See all features
4.4★★★★☆(720)
5446
4173
365
222
114
BSR score 84/100 · verified reviews and hands-on testing
1

Routewise

Scheduling and dispatch for home service crews
Visit website ↗
Best for home service businessesWeb · iOS · Android

Routewise runs the office side of a home services company: online booking, a drag-and-drop dispatch board, GPS tracking, quotes, invoices and card payments in the field, with a two-way sync to QuickBooks.. … Read more

Starting price$49/mo
Free trial14-day trial
Best fit1–100 users
Highest rated Support 9.0
Lowest rated Value 8.4
See all features
4.7★★★★★(1,830)
51,135
4439
3165
255
137
BSR score 88/100 · verified reviews and hands-on testing
2

Crewlog

Job tracking and estimates for contractors
Visit website ↗
Best budget pickFree planWeb · iOS · Android

Crewlog is a flat-priced job tracker for solo contractors and small crews. Estimates become jobs, jobs become invoices, and the schedule fits on a phone screen.… Read more

Starting price$29/mo
Free trialFree plan
Best fit1–25 users
Highest rated Ease 9.2
Lowest rated Features 7.4
See all features
4.4★★★★☆(720)
5446
4173
365
222
114
BSR score 84/100 · verified reviews and hands-on testing

Our top picks for Field Service

Why we chose each one
Best overall

Routewise

★★★★★ 4.7 (1,830) · BSR 88 · from $49/mo

Why we chose it

Routewise has the highest BSR score in Field Service (Support 9.0). Online booking right on your website.

Who should use it

Best for home service businesses, especially 1–100-person teams. Per-user price adds up past 10 techs, so check that before you commit.

Pros

  • Online booking right on your website
  • Techs love the mobile app
  • Two-way QuickBooks sync

Cons

  • Per-user price adds up past 10 techs
  • Limited inventory
  • Reporting needs exports
Visit website ↗Read full review
Ease8.8
Features8.9
Value8.4
Support9.0
Best value

Crewlog

★★★★☆ 4.4 (720) · BSR 84 · from $29/mo

Why we chose it

Crewlog has the highest Value subscore in Field Service (Ease 9.2). Estimates turn into jobs in one tap.

Who should use it

Best budget pick, especially 1–25-person teams. No GPS tracking, so check that before you commit.

Pros

  • Estimates turn into jobs in one tap
  • Cheap flat pricing
  • Simple for solo operators

Cons

  • No GPS tracking
  • No route optimization
  • Customer portal missing
Visit website ↗Read full review
Ease9.2
Features7.4
Value9.1
Support7.8
How we rank Field Service software. Scores blend hands-on testing by our team with 2,550 verified user reviews from the last 24 months, weighted Ease 25%, Features 30%, Value 25%, Support 20%. See the full methodology.

Popular Field Service comparisons

Field Service software buyer's guide

What is field service software?

Field Service software helps you scheduling, dispatch and job tracking for crews. The products in this category range from free tools for one person to platforms built for thousands of users, so the right choice depends more on your team size and must-have features than on the overall score.

Features buyers say matter most

Drag-drop dispatch93%
Quotes & estimates89%
Card payments82%
Online booking77%
QuickBooks sync73%

Share of reviewers who rated the feature important or essential.

How much does it cost?

Starting prices in this category run from $29/mo to $49/mo. 1 of 2 products offer a free plan. Watch for per-user pricing, annual-contract discounts and add-ons priced separately.

How to choose

  • Pick your three must-have features and filter the list by them.
  • Shortlist the top two or three and compare them side by side.
  • Run the free trial with your real data for at least a week.
  • Check the lowest-rated subscore of your finalist. That is where the complaints will come from.

Field Service FAQs

What is the best field service software?

Routewise has the highest BSR score (88) this month, followed by Crewlog (84). The best choice for you depends on team size and the features you filter for.

Is there free field service software?

Crewlog offers a free plan. Free plans usually cap users, contacts or features, so check the limits before you build a process on one.

How are products scored?

Each product gets four subscores (Ease, Features, Value, Support) from hands-on testing and verified reviews. The BSR score is a weighted average on a 100-point scale. Sponsored placements are labeled and never change a score.

Which field service software is easiest to use?

Crewlog has the highest Ease subscore at 9.2. Cheap flat pricing.

Related categories

HVAC softwarePlumbing softwareLandscaping softwarePest control softwareCRMProject ManagementAccountingEmail Marketing